Funding Sources Panels
for Local Development Projects
of Regional Significance
The main purpose of the panels is presenting the 33 Local Development Projects of Regional Significance (LDPRS) to the representatives of the funding sources potentially relevant for the projects.

The Local Development Projects of Regional Significance (LDPRS) were developed in the framework of the initiative of U-Lead with Europe. The main purpose of the initiative is to generate the pipeline of investment / infrastructural projects with the involvement of small / medium size municipalities. The projects’ main feature is the municipal partnership – several municipalities involved in each project.

The key objectives of the panels are:
  • to make the funding sources acquainted with the results of the U-LEAD initiative in generating and supporting the investment / infrastructural projects in small / medium size municipalities;
  • to receive the feedback from the funding sources representatives on the projects in view of further improvements;
  • to improve the projects’ authors skills in project valorization and presentation.
Learn more
10 March 2022
14:00 – 17:00

Panel 1A. GENERAL panel: public services
Moderator:
Moderation: Stephen Tupper

Members of the Panel:
1. Nadiya Bondarchuk, Department of implementation of priority projects, Ministry of Communities and Territories’ Development
2. Yaroslav Krupko, Corporate business department of Ukrgasbank
3. Mustafa Sait-Ametov, Regional Development Programme Manager, UNDP Ukraine
4. Olga Parasotska, Branch office in Lviv, Poland / Belarus / Ukraine CBC programme
5. TBC, Kusanone
6. TBC, GIZ

14:00-14:20 – Welcome to the Session
Speaker/Moderator:
  • Bastian Veigel, GIZ Programme Director, U-LEAD with Europe
  • Natalia Starostenko, EU Delegation to Ukraine.

14:20-15:30 – Presentation of projects by Lead municipalities representatives: 10 min for presentation and 10 min for feedback from the panelists for each project
Speakers/Moderators:
  • Yarmolynetska Village Council, Khmelnytska oblast
  • Korostenska Town Council, Zhytomyr oblast
  • Novograd-Volynska Town Council, Zhytomyr oblast
  • Novograd-Volynska Town Council, Zhytomyr region



15:30-15:40 – Short break

15:40-16:45 – Presentation of projects by Lead municipalities representatives: 10 min for presentation and 10 min for feedback from the panelists for each project
Speakers/Moderators:
  • Pryvilnenska Village Council, Rivne region
  • Barska Town Council, Vinnytska oblast
  • Pidhaietska Town Council, Ternopilska oblast

16:45-17:00 – Concluding remarks and next steps
Speaker/Moderator:
  • Andrej Horvat, GIZ Deputy Programme Director, U-LEAD with Europe
  • Stephen Tupper, Team Leader of the Regional Projects Team, U-LEAD with Europe
17 March 2022
10:00 – 13:00

Panel 1B. GENERAL panel: environment and waste
Moderator:
Moderation: Stephen Tupper

Members of the Panel:
1. Andriy Vedmid, Department of communal services, Ministry of Communities and Territories’ Development
2. Olena Miskun, Department on Strategic Planning and International Cooperation, Ministry of Environment and Natural Resources of Ukraine
3. Nataliya Hnydiuk, HOVERLA project
4. Oleksiy Savin, Waste management programme of Ukrgasbank (funded by World Bank)
5. Denis Gayovy, Municipal infrastructure, EBRD
6. Julia Shevchuk, Chief Investment Advisor, NEFCO
7. Olga Yakimenko, Green finance project, IFC
8. TBC, GIZ

10:00-10:20 – Welcome to the Session
Speaker/Moderator:
  • Bastian Veigel, GIZ Programme Director, U-LEAD with Europe
  • Natalia Starostenko, EU Delegation to Ukraine

10:20-11:30 – Presentation of projects by Lead municipalities representatives: 10 min for presentation and 10 min for feedback from the panelists for each project
Speakers/Moderators:
  • Nadvirnianska Town Council, Ivano-Frankivsk oblast
  • Buchatska Town Council, Ternopilska oblast
  • Executive Committee of Korostenska Town Council, Zhytomyrska oblast

11:30-11:40 – Short break

11:40-12:45 – Presentation of projects by Lead municipalities representatives: 10 min for presentation and 10 min for feedback from the panelists for each project
Speakers/Moderators:
  • Romny City Council, Sumy region
  • Pirnivska Village Council, Kyiv region
  • Koblivska Village Council, Mykolaiv oblast

12:45-17:00 – Concluding remarks and next steps
Speakers/Moderators:
  • Andrej Horvat, GIZ Deputy Programme Director, U-LEAD with Europe
  • Stephen Tupper, Team Leader of the Regional Projects Team, U-LEAD with Europe
21 March 2022
10:00 – 13:00

Panel 2. ECONOMY AND TOURISM panel
Moderator:
Moderation: Stephen Tupper

Members of the Panel:
1. Nadiya Bondarchuk, Department of implementation of priority projects, Ministry of Communities and Territories’ Development
2. Kateryna Rigg, Advice for small business, EBRD
3. Tetiana Kornienko, SME Department, Ukrgasbank
4. Marat Kyurchevsky, Project Management Specialist, USAID Ukraine
5. TBC, Canadian International Development Agency CIDA

10:00-10:20 – Welcome to the Session
Speaker/Moderator:
  • Bastian Veigel, GIZ Programme Director, U-LEAD with Europe
  • Natalia Starostenko, EU Delegation to Ukraine

10:20-11:30 – Presentation of projects by Lead municipalities representatives: 10 min for presentation and 10 min for feedback from the panelists for each project
Speakers/Moderators:
  • Luka-Meleshkivska Village Council, Vinnytsa region
  • Berezhanska Town Territorial community, Ternopil region
  • Berezhanska Town Territorial community, Ternopil region
  • Dubovetska Village Council, Ivano-Frankivsk oblas

11:30-11:40 – Short break

11:40-12:45 – Presentation of projects by Lead municipalities representatives: 10 min for presentation and 10 min for feedback from the panelists for each project
Speakers/Moderators:
  • Yamnytska Village Council, Ivano-Frankivsk oblast
  • Kakhovska Town Council, Khersonska oblast
  • Bilhorod-Dnistrovska Town Council, Odesa oblast

12:45-17:00 – Concluding remarks and next steps
Speakers/Moderators:
  • Andrej Horvat, GIZ Deputy Programme Director, U-LEAD with Europe
  • Stephen Tupper, Team Leader of the Regional Projects Team, U-LEAD with Europe
21 March 2022
14:00 – 17:00

Panel 3. IFIs panel
Moderator:
Moderation: Stephen Tupper

Members of the Panel:
1. Dmytro Petrunin, Energy Efficiency Department, Ministry of Communities and Territories’ Development
2. Katryna Elyshyeva, Department of international projects, Ministry of Finance
3. Violaine Silvestro von Kameke, European Investment Bank
4. Oksana Kisyl, National expert, Covenant of Mayors Ukraine
5. Vitaliy Shmeriga, KfW
6. Andriy Laktionov, Ukrainian Social Investment Fund USIF
7. Julia Shevchuk, Chief Investment Advisor, NEFCO
8. Tetyana Kobchenko, Embassy of Danemark to Ukraine, DANIDA business finance
9. TBC, GIZ

14:00-14:20 – Welcome to the Session
Speaker/Moderator:
  • Bastian Veigel, GIZ Programme Director, U-LEAD with Europe
  • Natalia Starostenko, EU Delegation to Ukraine

14:20-15:30 – Presentation of projects by Lead municipalities representatives: 10 min for presentation and 10 min for feedback from the panelists for each project
Speakers/Moderators:
  • Mykolayivska Village Council, Dnipropetrovska oblast
  • Executive Committee of Pavlohradska Town Council, Dnipropetrovska oblast
  • Romenska Town Council, Sumska oblast
  • Burshtynska Town Council, Ivano-Frankivsk region

15:30-15:40 – Short break

15:40-16:45 – Presentation of projects by Lead municipalities representatives: 10 min for presentation and 10 min for feedback from the panelists for each project
Speakers/Moderators:
  • Horodenkivska Town Council, Ivano-Frankivska oblast
  • Slavutska Town Council, Khmelnytska oblast
  • Novopskovska Village Council, Luhanska oblast

16:45-17:00 – Concluding remarks and next steps
Speakers/Moderators:
  • Andrej Horvat, GIZ Deputy Programme Director, U-LEAD with Europe
  • Stephen Tupper, Team Leader of the Regional Projects Team, U-LEAD with Europe
24 March 2022
10:00 – 13:00

Panel 4. SMALL SCALE INFRASTUCTURE panel
Moderator:
Moderation: Stephen Tupper

Members of the Panel:
1. Oksana Aliieva, Program "Climate Change and Energy Policy", Heinrich Boell Foundation
2. Krzysztof Filtsek, Executive director, PAUCI
3. Iryna Osadcha, Deputy Director, Ukrainian Cultural Foundation
4. Ilona Postemska, Local Governance and Public Sector Reforms, Swiss cooperation office
5. Djuneit Esmer, Turkish Cooperation and Coordination Agency, TİKA
6. TBC, GIZ

10:00-10:20 – Welcome to the Session
Speaker/Moderator:
  • Bastian Veigel, GIZ Programme Director, U-LEAD with Europe
  • Natalia Starostenko, EU Delegation to Ukraine

10:20-11:30 – Presentation of projects by Lead municipalities representatives: 10 min for presentation and 10 min for feedback from the panelists for each project
Speakers/Moderators:
  • Mizhgirska settlement council, Zakarpatia region
  • Bereznivska Town TC, Rivnenska oblast
  • Vyshnivska Village Council, Volynska oblast

11:30-11:40 – Short break

11:40-12:45 – Presentation of projects by Lead municipalities representatives: 10 min for presentation and 10 min for feedback from the panelists for each project
Speakers/Moderators:
  • Velykoomelianska Village Council, Rivne oblast
  • Dunaievetska Town Council, Khmelnytskyi oblast

12:45-13:00 – Concluding remarks and next steps
Speakers/Moderators:
  • Andrej Horvat, GIZ Deputy Programme Director, U-LEAD with Europe
  • Stephen Tupper, Team Leader of the Regional Projects Team, U-LEAD with Europe